2021 Elgin Awards
For books published in 2019 and 2020
2021 Elgin Chair: Jordan Hirsch
Jordan Hirsch writes speculative fiction and poetry in Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA. Her work has appeared with Apparition Literary Magazine, The Dread Machine, Daily Science Fiction, and other venues. Find her on Twitter: @jordanrhirsch.
Book Award Winners | Chapbook Award Winners | |
Winner: The Sign of the Dragon • Mary Soon Lee (JABberwocky Literary Agency, 2020) | Winner: Otherwheres • Akua Lezli Hope (ArtFarm Press, 2020) | |
2nd Place: A Collection of Dreamscapes • Christina Sng (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2020) | 2nd Place: Twelve • Andrea Blythe (Interstellar Flight Press, 2020) | |
3rd Place (tie): Mary Shelley Makes a Monster • Octavia Cade (Aqueduct Press, 2019) | 3rd Place: Manifest • Terese Mason Pierre (Gap Riot Press, 2020) | |
3rd Place (tie): A Route Obscure and Lonely • LindaAnn LoSchiavo (The Wapshott Press, 2020) |
52 members voted
Full-Length Book Award Winners: Mary Soon Lee was born and raised in London, but has lived in Pittsburgh for over twenty years. Her two latest books are from opposite ends of the poetry spectrum: Elemental Haiku, containing haiku for each element of the periodic table (Ten Speed Press, 2019) and The Sign of the Dragon, an epic fantasy with Chinese and Mongolian elements (JABberwocky Literary Agency, 2020). Her website has finally been updated: marysoonlee.com.
|
Chapbook Award Winners:
|
Voting for the Elgin Awards is closed. DEADLINE September 15.
Chapbooks (19 chapbooks nominated) |
25 Trumbulls Road • Christopher Locke (Black Lawrence Press, 2020) |
Alice Zero • Joshua Pantalleresco (2020) |
Betelgeuse Dimming • Jean-Paul L. Garnier (Space Cowboy Books, 2020) |
Borrowings of the Shan Van Vocht • Catherine Moore (Unsolicited Press, 2020) |
Broken Nails • Susan Snyder (Madness Heart Press, 2020) |
Coronations • Catherine Kyle (Ghost City Press, 2019) |
Inverted Night • John W. Sexton (SurVision Books, 2019) |
The Island of Amazonned Women • Sandra J. Lindow (Cyberwit, 2019) |
Kola Superdeep Borehole • Joe Fletcher (Bateau Press, 2019) |
Manifest • Terese Mason Pierre (Gap Riot Press, 2020) |
Odes to Scientists / Us, Clone (audio) • Jean-Paul Garnier (Space Cowboy Books, 2019) |
Otherwheres • Akua Lezli Hope (ArtFarm Press, 2020) |
[re]construction of the necromancer • Hannah V Warren (Sundress Publications, 2020) |
Space in Pieces • Juan Manuel Pérez (House of the Fighting Chupacabras Press, 2020) |
Titania in Yellow • Dayna Patterson (Porkbelly Press, 2019) |
Twelve • Andrea Blythe (Interstellar Flight Press, 2020) |
The Undead • Luiza Flynn-Goodlett (Sixth Finch, 2020) |
Visions at Templeglantine • John W. Sexton (Revival Press, 2020) |
What the Gargoyle Sees • Gene Twaronite (Kelsay Books, 2020) |
Full-length Books (64 books nominated) |
Algorithmic Shapeshifting • Bogi Takács (Aqueduct Press, 2019) |
Altars & Oubliettes • Angela Yuriko Smith (2020) |
The Ambassador Takes One for the Team • David C. Kopaska-Merkel (Diminuendo Press, 2019) |
The Apocalyptic Mannequin • Stephanie M. Wytovich (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2019) |
america, MINE • Sasha Bank (co-im-press, 2020) |
Android Girl and Other Sentient Speculations • Michael H. Hanson (Three Ravens Publishing, 2020) |
As The Seas Turn Red • Morgan Sylvia (2019) |
Bad Jamie • Jessica Fordham Kidd (Anhinga Press, 2020) |
Before We Remember We Dream • Bryan Thao Worra (Sahtu Press, 2020) |
Black Flames & Gleaming Shadows • Frank Coffman (Bold Venture Press, 2020) |
Burials • Jessica Drake-Thomas (CLASH Books, 2020) |
Carpe Noctem • Robert Borski (Weird House Press, 2020) |
The Ceremonial Armor of the Impostor • Gregory Kimbrell (Weasel Press, 2019) |
Choking Back the Devil • Donna Lynch (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2019) |
A Collection of Dreamscapes • Christina Sng (Raw Dog Screaming Press, 2020) |
A Complex Accident of Life • Jessica McHugh (Apokrupha Books, 2020) |
The Configuration Discordant • John Baltisberger (Things in the Well, 2019) |
Cradleland of Parasites • Sara Tantlinger (Strangehouse Books, 2020) |
Cries to Kill the Corpse Flower • Ronald J. Murray (Bizarro Pulp Press, 2020) |
The Cyborg Anthology • Lindsay B-e (Brick Books, 2020) |
DMMTHL • C.C Hannett (Spuyten Duyvil, 2019) |
Dragonfly and Other Songs of Mourning • Michelle Scalise (Lycan Valley Press, 2019) |
Dub • Alexis Pauline Gumbs (Duke University Press, 2020) |
Easy Travel to the Stars • G.O Clark (Alban Lake Publishing, 2020) |
Echoes From an Expired Earth • Allen Ashley (Demain Books, 2020) |
The Gates of Never • Deborah L. Davitt (Finishing Line Press, 2019) |
goodwill galaxy hunting • LeRoy Gorman (Urban Farmhouse Press, 2019) |
The Golem and the Nazi • Anna Cates (Red Moon Press, 2019) |
The High Alive: An Epic Hoodoo Diptych • Carlos Sirah (The 3rd Thing, 2020) |
how to extricate yourself • Laura Theis (Demsey & Windle, 2020) |
Into the Forest and All the Way Through • Cynthia Pelayo (Burial Day Books, 2020) |
The Journey • Anna Cates (Resource Publications, 2020) |
The Ladies of the Everlasting Lichen and Other Relics • Wade German (Mount Abraxas Press, 2019) |
The Malevolent Volume • Justin Phillip Reed (Coffee House Press, 2020) |
Many Restless Concerns • Gayle Brandeis (Black Lawrence Press, 2020) |
Maps of a Hollowed World • TD Walker (Another New Calligraphy, 2020) |
Mary Shelley Makes a Monster • Octavia Cade (Aqueduct Press, 2019) |
Meaningless Cycles in a Vicious Glass Prison • Anton Cancre (The Dragon's Roost Press 2020) |
Monsters I Have Been • Kenji C. Liu (Alice James Books, 2019) |
Monstrous • PS Cottier (Interactive Press, 2020) |
Notes from the Last Age • José Chapa Valle (FlowerSong Press, 2020) |
The Nurseryman • Arthur Allen (Kernpunkt Press, 2019) |
The Octopus Museum • Brenda Shaughnessey (Knopf, 2019) |
Past the Glad and Sunlit Season • K. A Opperman (Jackanapes Press, 2020) |
The Planets • Wendy Van Camp (2019) |
Poems that Could End the World • Ronald A. Busse (Turning Point, 2020) |
A Refuge of Tales • Lynne Sargent (Renaissance Press, 2020) |
A Route Obscure and Lonely • LindaAnn LoSchiavo (The Wapshott Press, 2020) |
Sacred Summer • Cassandra Rose Clarke (Aqueduct Press 2020) |
Sci-Ku: Explorations into the Poetry of Science • Jay Friedenberg (2020) |
Shadow Abyss • Luna Nyx Frost (Enchanting Tales Publishing, 2020) |
Shelter in Place • Catherine Kyle (Spuyten Duyvil, 2019) |
The Sign of the Dragon • Mary Soon Lee (JABberwocky Literary Agency, 2020) |
Small Waiting Objects • T. D. Walker (CW Books, 2019) |
The State She's In • Lesley Wheeler (Tinderbox Editions 2020) |
Such Luck • Sara Backer (Flowstone Press, 2019) |
The Sun Ships & Other Poems • Steven Withrow (2019) |
Tea with Death • Abigail Wildes (Alban Lake Publishing, 2020) |
Temporary Planets for Transitory Days • Albert Wendland (Dog Star Books, 2020) |
Toxicon and Arachne • Joyelle McSweeney (Nightboat Books, 2020) |
Whitechapel Rhapsody • Alessandro Manzetti (Independent Legions, 2020) |
Witch Doctrine • Annah Browning (The University of Akron Press, 2020) |
The Withering • Ashley Dioses (Jackanapes Press, 2020) |
Zen Amen: A Collection of Abecedarians • Michael Kriesel (Pebblebrook Press, 2019) |
Nominations per press: (69 presses) | ||
1 | The 3rd Thing | |
2 | Alban Lake Publishing | |
1 | Alice James Books | |
1 | Anhinga Press | |
1 | Another New Calligraphy | |
1 | Apokrupha Books | |
3 | Aqueduct Press | |
1 | ArtFarm Press | |
1 | Bateau Press | |
1 | Bizarro Pulp Press | |
2 | Black Lawrence Press | |
1 | Bold Venture Press | |
1 | Brick Books | |
1 | Burial Day Books | |
1 | CLASH Books | |
1 | co-im-press | |
1 | Coffee House Press | |
1 | CW Books | |
1 | Cyberwit | |
1 | Demain Books | |
1 | Demsey & Windle | |
1 | Diminuendo Press | |
1 | Dog Star Books | |
1 | The Dragon’s Roost Press | |
1 | Duke University Press | |
1 | Enchanting Tales Publishing | |
1 | Finishing Line Press | |
1 | FlowerSong Press | |
1 | Flowstone Press | |
1 | Gap Riot Press | |
1 | Ghost City Press | |
1 | House of the Fighting Chupacabras Press | |
1 | Independent Legions | |
1 | Interactive Press | |
1 | Interstellar Flight Press | |
1 | JABberwocky Literary Agency | |
2 | Jackanapes Press | |
1 | Kelsay Books | |
1 | Kernpunkt Press | |
1 | Knopf | |
1 | Lycan Valley Press | |
1 | Madness Heart Press | |
1 | Mount Abraxas Press | |
1 | Nightboat Books | |
1 | Pebblebrook Press | |
1 | Porkbelly Press | |
3 | Raw Dog Screaming Press | |
1 | Red Moon Press | |
1 | Renaissance Press | |
1 | Resource Publications | |
1 | Revival Press | |
1 | Sahtu Press | |
1 | Sixth Finch | |
2 | Space Cowboy Books | |
2 | Spuyten Duyvil | |
1 | Strangehouse Books | |
1 | Sundress Publications | |
1 | Survision Books | |
1 | Things in the Well | |
1 | Three Ravens Publishing | |
1 | Tinderbox Editions | |
1 | Turning Point | |
1 | The University of Akron Press | |
1 | Unsolicited Press | |
1 | Urban Farmhouse Press | |
1 | The Wapshott Press | |
2 | Weasel Press | |
1 | Weird House Press |