2019 Elgin Award Candidates
For books published in 2017 and 2018

2019 Elgin Chair: Charles Christian
Charles Christian photoCharles Christian is a writer, journalist, blogger, podcaster, radio host, and storyteller. He devised the Ink Sweat & Tears poetry and Grievous Angel SF&F poetry and flash fiction webzines. He has edited four poetry collections, including the 2016 Rhysling Anthology for the SFPA, served on the UK Society of Authors' Poetry & Spoken Word Group committee, is on the British Haiku Society management committee, and for two years was a judge for the Arthur C. Clarke Award for best science fiction novel. He is also the author of the writing guide Writing Genre Fiction – Creating Imaginary Worlds: The 12 Rules.

Chapbooks (10 chapbooks nominated)
Built to Serve • G. O. Clark (Alban Lake, 2017)
Crossing Paths at Midnight • Alan Katerinsky (CWP Collective Press, 2017)
Dark Matters • Russell Jones (Tapsalteerie Press, 2018)
Death by Sex Machine • Franny Choi (Sibling Rivalry Press, 2017)
Dispatches from the Mushroom Kingdom • Noel Pabillo Mariano (Hyacinth Girl Press, 2018)
Every Girl Becomes the Wolf • Laura Madeline Wiseman & Andrea Blythe (Finishing Line Press, 2018)
Glimmerglass Girl • Holly Lyn Walrath (Finishing Line Press, 2018)
Origami Lilies • Joshua Gage (The Poet’s Haven, 2018)
Pocket Full of Horror • Herb Kauderer (Written Image Press, 2018)
Screaming • John Reinhart (Lion Tamer Press, 2017)

Full-length Books (26 books nominated)
Absolute Zero • David Lunde (Mayapple Press, 2018)
Artifacts • Bruce Boston (Independent Legions, 2018)
Bleeding Saffron • David E. Cowen (Weasel Press, 2018)

The Bone Joiner • Sandi Leibowitz (Sycorax Press, 2018)

Candle & Pins • Jacqueline West (Alban Lake, 2018)
The Comfort of Screams • G. O. Clark (Alban Lake, 2018)
Cosmovore • Kristi Carter (Aqueduct Press, 2017)

Dame Evergreen: And Other Poems of Myth, Magic & Madness • Rebecca Buchanan (Sycorax Press, 2018)

Debudaderrah • Robin Wyatt Dunn (John Ott, 2018)
The Devil’s Dreamland • Sara Tantlinger (Strangehouse Books, 2018)
Entanglement • David C. Kopaska-Merkel & Kendall Evans (Diminuendo Press, 2018)
Flying Solo: The Lana Invasion • Herb Kauderer (The Poet's Haven, 2017)
Future Anthropology • Jean-Paul L. Garnier (Space Cowboy Books, 2018)
I Am Not Your Final Girl: Poems • Claire C. Holland (Glass Poet Press, 2018)
If the Hero of Time Was Black • Ashley Harris (Weasel Press, 2018)
Invocabulary • Gemma Files (Aqueduct Press, 2018)
No Comet, That Serpent in the Sky Means Noise • Sueyeun Juliette Lee (Kore Press, 2017)
The Pastime Machine • Lester Smith (Popcorn Press, 2018)
Planet Hunter • Alan Ira Gordon (Alban Lake, 2018)
Poetry for the Neon Apocalypse • Jake Tringali (Transcendent Zero Press, 2018)
Recalibrating the Future • Herb Kauderer (Diminuendo Press, 2018)
Single Bound • Bryan D. Dietrich (Wordfarm Press, 2018)
Unmanned • Jessica Rae Bergamino (Noemi Press, 2018)
War • Marge Simon & Alessandro Manzetti (Crystal Lake Publishing, 2018)
Witch Wife • Kiki Petrosino (Sarabande Books, 2017)
The Year of the Witch • Shannon Connor Winward (Sycorax Press, 2018)

Nominations per press: (27 presses)
4   Alban Lake
2   Aqueduct Press
1   Crystal Lake Publishing
1   CWP Collective Press
2   Diminuendo Press
2   Finishing Line Press
1   Glass Poet Press
1   Hyacinth Girl Press
1   Independent Legions
1   John Ott
1   Kore Press
1   Lion Tamer Press
1   Mayapple Press
1   Noemi Press
2   The Poet’s Haven
1   Popcorn Press
1   Raw Dog Screaming Press
1   Sarabande Books
1   Sibling Rivalry Press
1   Space Cowboy Books
3   Strangehouse Books
1   Sycorax Press
1   Tapsalteerie Press
1   Transcendent Zero Press
2   Weasel Press
2   Wordfarm Press
1   Written Image

background image sfpa logo